Databases and online resources carefully curated for students and faculty at Ringling College of Art and Design by your friendly Goldstein Library librarians.
Databases most likely needed for your research at Ringling College.
Art and Architecture Source covers fine arts, contemporary art, art history, architecture, costume design, advertising, interior design, crafts, photography, printmaking, sculpture, video and more.
Searchable backfiles of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. (Backfiles end 3 - 5 years prior to current date).
Access includes everything The New York Times offers: News: Understand the world with original reporting from 1,700 journalists. Games: Spelling Bee, Wordle, The Crossword and more. Cooking: Recipes, advice, and inspiration for any occasion. Wirecutter: Independent reviews for thousands of products.The Athletic: In-depth, personalized sports journalism.
Full text and/or citations for magazine, newspaper, and journal articles in business, science, popular culture, as well as the performing and visual arts.
Full-color, current issues of the Sarasota Herald-Tribune from the newspaper database Newsbank.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The ACLS Humanities Ebook Collection (ACLS HEB) presents thousands of foundational books in the humanities and social sciences from hundreds of publishers.
JSTOR's Global Plants is a database of plant-type specimens, reference works, and primary sources (diaries, correspondence, illustrations, photographs) and is an essential resource for research in botany, ecology, and conservation studies.
Access includes everything The New York Times offers: News: Understand the world with original reporting from 1,700 journalists. Games: Spelling Bee, Wordle, The Crossword and more. Cooking: Recipes, advice, and inspiration for any occasion. Wirecutter: Independent reviews for thousands of products.The Athletic: In-depth, personalized sports journalism.
The OED is the definitive record of the English language, featuring 600000 words, 3 million quotations, and over 1000 years of English.
Primary source collections currently available on JSTOR are multidisciplinary and discipline-specific and include select monographs, pamphlets, manuscripts, letters, oral histories, government documents, images, 3D models, spatial data, type specimens, drawings, paintings, and more.
The world’s largest fully searchable cinematic image database. Find the perfect shots, create decks, share them with your crew. Search by Film, Actor, Lighting, Set, Location, etc. New users must register for an account and agree to the Terms and Conditions.
The liberation of Southern Africa and the dismantling of the Apartheid regime was one of the major political developments of the 20th century, with far-reaching consequences for people throughout Africa and around the globe. JSTOR's Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa collection focuses on the complex and varied liberation struggles in the region, with an emphasis on Botswana, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe. It brings together materials from various archives and libraries throughout the world documenting colonial rule, dispersion of exiles, international intervention, and the worldwide networks that supported successive generations of resistance within the region.
JSTOR's World Heritage Sites: Africa links visual, contextual, and spatial documentation of African heritage sites. The materials in World Heritage Sites: Africa serve researchers in African studies, anthropology, archaeology, architecture, art history, Diaspora studies, folklore and literature, geography, and history, as well as those focused on geomatics, advanced visual and spatial technologies, historic preservation, and urban planning. The collection is also a tool for museums, libraries, NGOs, and government organizations that manage or oversee cultural heritage sites, as well as for experts and professionals engaged in the conservation and management of such sites.