Monday 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Friday 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Saturday - Sunday: Closed
Open by appointment only.
At this time we do not allow drop-ins.
Holidays: Closed January 20, February 11, and May 12, 2025.
Ringling College of Art + Design, 2nd floor of the Alfred R. Goldstein Library
2700 N. Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34234
Sign-up for a Special Collections
Research Consultation
or Viewing Appointment
Cheri Marks (she, her) MFA, MSI
Special Collections Librarian and Archivist
specialcollections@c.ringling.edu
Our educational mission is to introduce diverse voices and ideas that challenge traditional constructions of the canon and masterworks. The Center regularly juxtaposes the familiar and widely recognized with the lesser-known and underrepresented. Through our work, we hope to inspire the next generation of thinkers and creators to draw from a nuanced web of references.
Hands-On Object-Based Research
At the Special Collections Center, you can gather ideas for creative projects, engage in scholarly research, or discover something new. Gain hands-on experience using primary sources in our reading room, and explore our unique collections through an active exhibition program and campus events. From social justice activism to international folktales to the latest fabrication techniques, the material objects at the Center offer a great way to explore questions of conception, production, circulation, readership, and cultural history.
Collection Types
Our collections include artists’ books and photo-bookworks from the 1960s to the present; illustrated books and periodicals from the 1700s onward; historic and contemporary prints and printed matter from the 1450s onward; specialty archives and collections; and an institutional archive.
You'll find: broadsides, campus materials, democratic multiples, documentation of time-based and performance projects, engravings, exhibition publications, experimental writing, fine press books, flip books, handmade editions, historic facsimiles, parlor toys, photographs, pop-up books, prints, rare books, zines, and more. See our SC Collection Guide for highlights and more in-depth information.
Open to Everyone
The Center is open to students, staff, faculty, art and design practitioners, and the general public. It functions as a reading room, classroom, print study center, and gallery. To schedule an individual appointment, research consultation, class visit, or group tour, please contact our staff in advance.
Faculty Resources & Curricular Support
As a teaching resource for faculty, the Center can be utilized for class visits, critique sessions, performances, and extracurricular activities. For class visits, see How to Use the Center for a brief overview. Interested faculty/classes are also invited to collaborate with the Center on Exhibitions and Special Projects.
OFF - PANEL
A Special Collections and Bat City Comic Professionals collaboration
EXHIBITION
On view April 29 through August 5, 2025*
Bat City Comic Professionals based in Bradenton, Florida, is a non-profit organization that works to create educational opportunities and resources for students, parents, teachers, and life-long learners through Comics Education. The team of volunteers features Reading Specialists, Behavioral Therapists, and Educators who work to develop curriculum, workshops, and resources that can be used to help with Reading. Writing. Emotional Development, and Imagination Skills.
The Brizdle-Schoenberg Special Collections Center complements this mission with its notable comic book collection, which includes an original 1970 copy of It Ain’t Me Babe Comix. The collection features underground, independent, and artist-made comics that celebrate diverse voices and experimental storytelling, reinforcing the value of comics as a powerful educational and cultural tool.
Photo: Poster of exhibition information. Created by Special Collections Student Assistant, Muling Tzai
Curated by Special Collections, Bat City Comic Professionals, Kelly Lindberg and Gary Barker
Open hours for the exhibition are every Wednesday, from 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm. To book an appointment outside of this time, please do so here: Book A Special Collections Appointment
*Please note the Alfred R. Goldstein Library is currently swipe-access only, accessible with a Ringling College ID. Members of the public can phone the front desk at 941-359-7587 to see the exhibition during library hours.
