Special Collections Center: Ringling College Archives

Sign-up for a Special Collections
Research Consultation
or Viewing Appointment

Contact the Special Collections Librarian, Cheri:

cmarks@ringling.edu 

Call Cheri: 941-359-7583

Cheri Marks (she, her) MFA, MSI
Special Collections Librarian and Archivist

specialcollections@c.ringling.edu 

Follow us on Social Media:

Special Collections
Instagram

Spring Hours for SC

Monday 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Tuesday 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. 

Friday 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

Saturday - Sunday: Closed 

Open by appointment only. 

At this time we do not allow drop-ins.

Holidays: Closed January 20, February 11, and May 12, 2025. 

Ringling College of Art + Design, 2nd floor of the Alfred R. Goldstein Library
2700 N. Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34234

Download a campus map

The mission of the Ringling College Archives is to:

• Chronicle the history of the College in Sarasota and the art and design community at large
• Document and support the college’s mission of preparing students to be discerning visual thinkers and ethical art and design practitioners
• Preserve and contextualize the history of Ringling College for future generations
• Build, describe, and make available materials of historical significance to the College

The Ringling College Archives have both organized and unorganized collections of historical campus materials, including:

• Campus publications (yearbooks, catalogs, commencement materials, promotional literature, student magazines, etc.)
• Departmental collections
• Posters
• Architectural blueprints and schematics
• Photographs and scrapbooks
• Media (VHS, DVD, audio cassettes) 
• College ephemera

What does the Ringling College Archives do? 

• Makes the College's archives and history accessible to the campus community and the public
• Offers research consultations on using archives at Ringling College and beyond
• Provides class instruction on archives and primary sources
• Trains users on Special Collections' Overhead Book Scanner
• Consults on digital archiving initiatives and best practices for digital storage organization

The Archives have both processed and unprocessed materials relating to the college's history. Below are links to the finding aids for collections that are readily available for use.